what is aromatherapy? - article
Cultivation Code:
O - Certified Organic
W - Wild Crafted
F - Select Conventionally Farmed
E - Ecologically Ethical
No Pesticides or artificial Fertilizers
aroma kits
Frankincense
CO2

3524

Botanical Name - Boswellia Frerana

Cultivation - W

Plant Part - Resin

Country - Oman

If you would rather print an order form and fax it to us
click here
books
tri-essence blends
diffusers

5 ml. - $19.99

10 ml. - $33.99

Frankincense - Boswellia carterii
Frankincense’s warm, woody, sweet and spicy scent has been used in religious ceremonies for many centuries, and is still valued today for its calming and consciousness-expanding qualities. It is distilled from the resin of the shrub native to the Middle East.
When Frankincense is diffused, it slows breathing, creates a calm, and a meditative state of mind. It also is used for respiratory congestion and asthma.
In massage, Frankincense is a tonic for the uterus, helping with heavy bleeding. It also has cell-rejuvenating properties that help to heal scar tissue, and make it useful to add to cosmetic preparations for dry, wrinkled and mature skin.
Properties - astringent, sedative, immune tonic, pain relieving, tissue regenerating.
Blends well with - Basil, Bergamot, Geranium Rose, Jasmine, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, Rose and Sandalwood. It is a middle note.